닫기

글로벌이코노믹

[글로벌 CEO] 제롬파월 (Jerome Powell) FOMC 끔찍한 소통자, 연준 금리인하 트럼프 분노 폭발

공유
0


[글로벌 CEO] 제롬파월 (Jerome Powell) FOMC 끔찍한 소통자, 연준 금리인하 트럼프 분노 폭발

center
제롬파월 (Jerome Powell) FOMC 끔찍한 소통자, 금리인하 트럼프 불만 폭발
미국 연준의 기준금리 인하에 트럼프 미국 대통령이 불만을 터뜨리면서 제롬 파월 연준 의장이 주목받고 있다.

트럼프 대통령은 19알 연준 FOMC가 기준금리를 1.75~2.00%로 0.25%포인트 인하한 직후 연방준비제도(Fed·연준)와 제롬 파월 연준 의장를 겨냥해 에 대해 "또 실패했다"고 원색적으로 비난했다.

트럼프 대통령은 트윗을 통해 "제롬 파월과 연준은 또다시 실패했다"면서 "배짱도 없고, 감각도 없고, 비전도 없다. 끔찍한 소통자"라고 썼다. 대통령은 전폭적인 금리인하를 요구하면서 제롬 파월 의장을 공격해왔다. '제로금리'를 넘어 마이너스 금리까지 촉구한 바 있다.

제롬 파월 의장은 그러나 금리를 0.25% 포인트만 내렸다. 19일 기준금리 인하 결정에 대해서도 '보험성'이라고 밝혔다. 향후 추가 금리인하 여부와 관련해서는 '경기 하강'을 전제로 가능성을 열어놨지만 아주 신중한 태도를 취했다.

파월 의장은 연방공개시장위원회(FOMC) 정례회의 후 기자회견에서 "우리는 일부 주목할만한 전개 상황에 직면해 경제를 계속 강하게 유지하고 현재 진행 중인 위험에 대한 보험을 제공하기 위해 이번 조치를 취했다"고 밝혔다. 파월 의장은 미국의 올해 성장률 전망치도 2.1%에서 2.2%로 0.1%포인트 상향 조정했다.

파월 의장은 특히 마이너스(negative) 금리와 관련해 "금융위기 당시에도 마이너스 금리를 사용하지 않았다" 면서 도널드 트럼프 미 대통령의 마이너스 금리 요구를 일축했다.

연준은 이날 FOMC에서 통화정책 기준금리인 연방기금금리(FFR)를 기존 2.00~2.25%에서 1.75~2.00%로 0.25%포인트 내렸다.

제롬 파월 (Jerome Powell)은 1953년 미국 워싱턴DC에서 태어났다. 프린스턴대 정치학과와 조지타운대 로스쿨을 졸업한 뒤 변호사로 월가에 입성했다.

투자은행인 딜런리드에서 기업 인수합병(M&A) 책임자를 맡았으며 1990~93년 조지 부시 행정부에서 재무부 차관을 역임했다. 월가 투자은행 뱅커스트러스트를 거쳐 1997년부터 칼라일그룹에서 8년 동안 사장으로 일했다. 2011년 말 민주당 출신 버락 오바마 전 대통령이 연방준비제도(Fed) 이사로 지명하면서 연준으로 왔다.

이후 도널드 트럼프 대통령이 Fed 의장으로 파월을 지목되어 인준 투표를 거쳐 2018년 2월 5일 제16대 Fed 의장으로 취임했다. 경제학자가 아닌 인물이 Fed 의장이 된것은 연준 역사상 40년 만이다.

재닛 옐런 의장이 비둘기파라면, 제롬 파월 의장은 '올빼미파'라고 불리고 있다. 매파도 아니고 비둘기파도 아닌 중도파로 분류되는 성향이다.

Jerome Powell Fast Facts

Jerome Powell looks on as President Trump speaks during a press event in the Rose Garden at the White House, November 2, 2017 in Washington, DC. (Photo credit: Drew Angerer/Getty Images)

Jerome Powell looks on as President Trump speaks during a press event in the Rose Garden at the White House, November 2, 2017 in Washington, DC. (Photo credit: Drew Angerer/Getty Images)

(CNN)Here's a look at the life of Federal Reserve Chairman Jerome "Jay" Powell.

Personal:

Birth date: February 4, 1953

Birth place: Washington, DC

Birth name: Jerome Hayden Powell

Father: Jerome Powell, attorney

Mother: Patricia (Hayden) Powell, mathematician

Marriage: Elissa (Leonard) Powell (1985-present)

Children: Samuel; Lucy; Susie

Education: Princeton University, A.B. in Politics, 1975; Georgetown University, J.D., 1979

Other Facts:

Was editor-in-chief of the Georgetown Law Journal.

Powell is the first chairman in 40 years not to hold a Ph.D. in economics.

Avid cyclist who has been known to ride his bike to work at the Fed.

Timeline:

1984-1990 - Works at the investment bank Dillon, Read & Co.

1990-1993 - Assistant Secretary and then Under Secretary of the Treasury for Finance, under US President George H. W. Bush.

1997-2005 - Partner at The Carlyle Group, a private equity and asset management firm.

2010-2012 - Visiting scholar at the Bipartisan Policy Center in Washington, DC.

May 25, 2012-present - Serves on the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve. Reappointed and sworn in on June 16, 2014, for a 14-year term ending January 31, 2028.

April 2017 - Powell is appointed to head oversight of the "too big to fail" banks.

November 2, 2017 - US President Donald Trump announces Powell as his nominee to replace Janet Yellen as the next Fed chair.

December 5, 2017 - The Senate Banking Committee votes 22 to 1 in favor of advancing Powell's nomination, with Democratic Senator Elizabeth Warren as the only member in opposition.

January 23, 2018 - Wins Senate confirmation by a vote of 84-13 with strong bipartisan support.

February 5, 2018 - Takes office as the 16th chairman of the Federal Reserve, for a four-year term.

January 4, 2019 - During a panel at the annual American Economics Association conference, Powell says he would not resign if pressured to do so by Trump. Trump has repeatedly criticized Powell for continuing to tighten monetary policy, saying on Twitter that it's the "only problem" with the economy. The President has also asked advisers amid increasing market volatility in recent weeks whether he can fire Powell.

erome H. Powell took office as Chair of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on February 5, 2018, for a four-year term. Mr. Powell also serves as Chairman of the Federal Open Market Committee, the System's principal monetary policymaking body. Mr. Powell has served as a member of the Board of Governors since taking office on May 25, 2012, to fill an unexpired term. He was reappointed to the Board and sworn in on June 16, 2014, for a term ending January 31, 2028.

Prior to his appointment to the Board, Mr. Powell was a visiting scholar at the Bipartisan Policy Center in Washington, D.C., where he focused on federal and state fiscal issues. From 1997 through 2005, Mr. Powell was a partner at the Carlyle Group.

Mr. Powell served as an assistant secretary and as undersecretary of the Treasury under President George H.W. Bush, with responsibility for policy on financial institutions, the Treasury debt market, and related areas. Prior to joining the Bush administration, Mr. Powell worked as a lawyer and investment banker in New York City.

In addition to service on corporate boards, he has served on the boards of charitable and educational institutions, including the Bendheim Center for Finance at Princeton University and the Nature Conservancy of Washington, D.C., and Maryland.

Mr. Powell was born in February 1953 in Washington, D.C. He received an AB in politics from Princeton University in 1975 and earned a law degree from Georgetown University in 1979. While at Georgetown, he was editor-in-chief of the Georgetown Law Journal.

Mr. Powell is married with three children.


김대호 글로벌이코노믹 주필/ 경제학 박사 tiger8280@g-enews.com